PERU BALSAM ESSENTIAL OIL
Myroxylon balsamum. Grown in Peru
This rich woody aroma with a sweet vanilla quality, is a beautiful substitute to vanilla extract in oil blends. This oil has a hint of cinnamon and benzoin (as it contains some of the same key constituents in each).
Process: Vacuum Distilled Essential Oil
Plant Part: Resin
Note: Base Note, Excellent Fixative
Aroma Families: Balsamic, Resinous
Aroma: Rich balsamic, deep vanilla-sweet aroma, with soft cinnamon-like and slight smoky undertones.
Agarwood, Benzoin, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clove Bud, Fir, Geranium, Ginger, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Lavender, Lotus Absolute, Mandarin,Orange, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.
"The tenacity in odor of this oil is outstanding, making it one of the best fixatives among all essential oils. [It] can be incorporated into almost any type of perfume at concentrations of from less than one percent up to more than five percent. A smoky undertone is natural and may fade away after proper ageing of the oil."*1
Warming, stimulating yet soothing. Traditionally used for the relief of skin problems and nervous tension. Peru Balsam calms nervous tension, & creates a tranquil environment. It can be used during times of respiratory congestion to help you breathe easier.
Peru Balsam is been known to be antiseptic & used topically to treat skin wounds; for skin care, treatment of dry & chapped skin; improves circulation, stimulates & strengthens the immune system.
Not recommended for ingestion.
Information on the traditional uses and properties are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before use.
Sweet Soft Skin Drink
50ml bottle with lid or dropper sterilised
3 drops Peru Balsam Essential Oil
3 drops Lavender Essential Oil
2 drops Geranium Essential Oil
45ml Sweet Almond Oil
Blend all the ingredients & transfer to bottle. Shake well before use.
1. Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, p. 524.