APRICOT OIL - COLD PRESSED Australia
Grown on Ngadjuri land, mid-north of South Australia.
Our Apricot oil is cold pressed & has is a light to touch oil with a slight nutty aroma. It has a higher linoleic acid content than Almond (34%). This oil makes a great substitute for those with nut allergies who want a light base with a good content of Omega 3, 6 and 9 as well as Vitamins A and E.
Apricot oil has a high Vitamin E content preventing cell membrane oxidation by providing free radical protection. Due to its emollient structure, nourishing & revitalising properties it is excellent for mature skin. This oil is also anti-inflammatory & supports the protective barrier of the skin.
Recommended use :
For skin care, salves, massage blends. In soaps it provides a good amount of lather & nourishes the skin.
Not recommended for ingestion. Store in a cool dry place out of direct light.
Information on the traditional uses and properties are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before use.
Oil Cleanse for Normal Skin types
Compress (Face Washer or soft Muslin Cloth)
Medium size bowl
1 teaspoon of Apricot Oil
1-2 sprays of your favourite Hydrosol or Facial Mist eg. lavender hydrosol or Rose Hydrosol
1-2 drop of Lavender essential oil.
Half fill the bowl with warm water and place essential oil & compress in. Swirl around to soak.
Put the Apricot Oil in the palm of your hand & spray Hydrosol over the oil.
Warm Oil blend in palm of hands slightly then using your fingertips move the oil gently with upward circular strokes, massaging your face till all of face & neck is covered.
Wring out the compress & press out flat over face, pressing in with pads of fingers & palm. Remove traces of oil gently, using the water in bowl to rinse & repeat.
Follow with Skin Serum & Moisturise.